Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W0046-270017 Stationary Bikes

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMedical Equipment and Accessories and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time. All offer submissions must be submitted by 2026-09-09 by 2:00pm EDT. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors for the supply and delivery of stationary bikes for the Department of National Defence, Royal Military College in Kingston, ON.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time. All offer submissions must be su...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5842484607-Doc5842585233
Solicitation no.
WS5842484607
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 42000000 — Medical Equipment and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Kingston

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 26, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    ST/OPS Tactical Training Canada, ULC
    1 contract won· latest March 5, 2025

ST/OPS Tactical Training Canada, ULC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(27)
Title
W0046-270017 Stationary Bikes
Reference number
WS5842484607-Doc5842585233
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5842484607
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*42251600
Unspsc description
*Rehabilitation exercise devices and equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Kingston
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time. All offer submissions must be submitted by 2026-09-09 by 2:00pm EDT. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors for the supply and delivery of stationary bikes for the Department of National Defence, Royal Military College in Kingston, ON.

Live tenders

Santé Québec - CHU de Québec - Université LavalClosing today

Armoires ventilées pour l'entreposage de sondes échographie endocavitaires

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Sûreté du QuébecClosing today

Acquisition de Gants écologiques d'examen en nitrile

Goods
79 MATCHView →
Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementales2 days left

FOURNITURES POUR LA DIALYSE PÉRITONÉALE

Goods
76 MATCHView →