Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W6369-23A065-C Études médicales de premier cycle (ÉMPC)

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
April 9, 2027
Published
December 18, 2025
Type
Services
Explore similarEducation and Training ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
NOSM University
Award date
2026-02-13
Supplier location
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Request for Standing Offer

Full description

Undergraduate Medical Education (UGME)

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Undergraduate Medical Education (UGME)

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4653090273-Doc5456052043
Solicitation no.
WS4653090273
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 86000000 — Education and Training Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
? → April 30, 2030

Key dates

Published
December 18, 2025
Closes
April 9, 2027
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
April 15, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••, H•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
h••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    ALGONQUIN COLLEGE OF APPLIED ARTS & TECHNOLOGY
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $4.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Camosun College
    1 contract won· latest June 8, 2026
    CAD $2.7M
    total awarded

ALGONQUIN COLLEGE OF APPLIED ARTS & TECHNOLOGY is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
W6369-23A065-C Undergraduate Medical Education (UGME)
Reference number
WS4653090273-Doc5456052043
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS4653090273
Publication date
2025-12-18
Tender closing date
2027-04-09T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-04-15
Expected contract end date
2030-04-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*86131800
Unspsc description
*Military education
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
C•••, H•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
h••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Undergraduate Medical Education (UGME)

Live tenders

Nunavik Housing Bureau | Office d'Habitation du NunavikClosing today

2024-25 Service de formation en menuiserie

Services
View →
Department of National Defence (DND)Closing today

Outil psychométrique EQ-i 2.0

*srvtgd
80 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

W0103-269968 - Cours d'administrateur de Réseau de Communicateurs Naval

Won byCamosun CollegeCAD $2.7M
Services
81 MATCHView →