Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W6399-22CA50C Miscellaneous Communication Equipment

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2027
Published
July 19, 2023
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Evertz Microsystems Limited
Award date
2026-01-23
Supplier location
Burlington, Ontario
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on 31 March 2027 by 14:00EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure a variety of equipment used in support of Command, Control, Communications, Computers (C4) Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) activities and associated support services from suppliers who meet the minimum mandatory requirements for each of the streams specified in Annex Technical Criteria.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4102449949-Doc4106230724
Solicitation no.
WS4102449949
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
March 31, 2027 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
July 19, 2023
Closes
March 31, 2027
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 3, 2025

Contact

Contact
M••••••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    BOSCH BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES INC.
    1 contract won· latest February 19, 2026
    CAD $9.9M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    I.M.P. GROUP LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest February 18, 2026
    CAD $5.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    SHI CANADA ULC
    1 contract won· latest August 19, 2026
    CAD $371.1K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Compugen Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 20, 2026
    CAD $246.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    GlassHouse Systems Inc.
    1 contract won· latest September 1, 2026
    CAD $172K
    total awarded

BOSCH BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
W6399-22CA50C Miscellaneous Communication Equipment
Reference number
WS4102449949-Doc4106230724
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS4102449949
Publication date
2023-07-19
Tender closing date
2027-03-31T14:09:49
Amendment date
2025-09-03
Expected contract start date
2027-03-31
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*43222814 *81161700 *81161801
Unspsc description
*Telecommunication equipment installation or modification kits *Telecommunication Services *Data communication equipment or platform rental or leasing service
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
M••••••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on 31 March 2027 by 14:00EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure a variety of equipment used in support of Command, Control, Communications, Computers (C4) Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) activities and associated support services from suppliers who meet the minimum mandatory requirements for each of the streams specified in Annex Technical Criteria.

Live tenders

Shared Services Canada3 days left

RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO

Goods
75 MATCHView →
House of Commons4 days left

Unified Hardware Token Authentication Solution

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Laval4 days left

Acquisition d'équipements audiovisuels, domotique et d’un système d'enregistrement pour la cour municipale

Goods
77 MATCHView →