Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W8476-236722 Binocular Night Vision Devices Re-Tender RFP

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 25, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDefense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), has a requirement to procure binocular night vision device (BNVD) systems, including in-service support (ISS), for the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). The BNVD systems will enable CAF personnel to operate effectively at night and reduce the capability gap between daytime and nighttime operations. The resulting contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years from the date of contract award, with provisions for up to nine (9) additional one-year option periods.
This is a re-tendered solicitation that is subject to limited tendering. Only the original offerors from the previous solicitation identified below will be invited to submit offers: Team GTI, Thales Canada, Theon Sensors S.A., Cadex Inc.
The National Security Exception (NSE) has been invoked for this requirement.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), has a requirement to procure binocular night vision device (BNVD) systems, inc...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4843480208-Doc5853406387
Solicitation no.
WS4843480208
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 46000000 — Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
December 6, 2024 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 25, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••, D••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    SETCAN CORPORATION
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
    CAD $23.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Nisha Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026

SETCAN CORPORATION is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
W8476-236722 Binocular Night Vision Devices Re-Tender RFP
Reference number
WS4843480208-Doc5853406387
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS4843480208
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-25T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2024-12-06
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*46171626
Unspsc description
*Night vision equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
L••, D••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), has a requirement to procure binocular night vision device (BNVD) systems, including in-service support (ISS), for the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). The BNVD systems will enable CAF personnel to operate effectively at night and reduce the capability gap between daytime and nighttime operations. The resulting contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years from the date of contract award, with provisions for up to nine (9) additional one-year option periods. This is a re-tendered solicitation that is subject to limited tendering. Only the original offerors from the previous solicitation identified below will be invited to submit offers: Team GTI, Thales Canada, Theon Sensors S.A., Cadex Inc. The National Security Exception (NSE) has been invoked for this requirement.

Live tenders

Sûreté du QuébecClosing today

Acquisition de Gants en nitrile noir sans poudre

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

EXTINGUISHER ,FIRE

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Rental of two (2) Remote-Controlled Target Carrier Vehicles

Services
77 MATCHView →