Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Wet Chemical Processing Station with Ductless Fume Hood

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Title: Wet Chemical Processing Station with Ductless Fume Hood
Solicitation Number: M2989-7-1838/A
Publication Date: 2026-08-21
Closing Date and Time: 2026-09-15 at 1400hrs PT (Pacific Time)
Trade Agreements: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement
Region of Opportunity: British Columbia
Region of Delivery: Canada (or certain provinces/territories)
GSIN: N6640 - Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
41103502 - Fume hoods or cupboard
Notice Type: Request for Proposal (RFP)
Tendering Procedure: Open

Description:
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires one (1) Wet Chemical Processing Station with Ductless Fume Hood, DFMZ WPB-4-RECIRC Wet Processing Hood or equivalent.

All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31, 2027.

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an Applicable trading Partner.

Basis of selection: Lowest Price Compliant Proposal.

Tenders must be submitted by email to: the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: E••••••••@••••••••.••.ca, Attention: Sherry Chen

Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Procuring Office:

Name: Sherry Chen
Title: Procurement Officer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Directorate: Procurement and Contracting Unit
Address: Mailstop# 909 – 14200 Green Timbers Way
Surrey, BC V3T 6P3
Telephone: 778-290-5419
E-mail address: E••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.
Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging:
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to supporting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste, and is taking concrete steps to better manage the use and disposal of plastics in its own operations as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Title: Wet Chemical Processing Station with Ductless Fume Hood Solicitation Number: M2989-7-1838/A Publication Date: 2026-08-21 Closing Date and Time: 2026-09-15 at 1400hrs PT (...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-329-2253464
Solicitation no.
M2989-7-1838/A
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
September 16, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S••••• C•••
Email
E••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••••••••# ••• – ••••• ••••• ••••••• •••, ••••••, ••••••• ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Wet Chemical Processing Station with Ductless Fume Hood
Reference number
cb-329-2253464
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
M2989-7-1838/A
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T17:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-16
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41103500
Unspsc description
*Laboratory enclosures and accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
14200 Green Timbers Way
Contracting entity address city
Surrey
Contracting entity address province
BC
Contracting entity address postal code
V3T 6P3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S••••• C•••
Contact info email
E••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••••••••# ••• – ••••• ••••• ••••••• •••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••••••• ••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104518/202701838---rfp_ductlessfumehood_en.pdf
Tender description
Title: Wet Chemical Processing Station with Ductless Fume Hood Solicitation Number: M2989-7-1838/A Publication Date: 2026-08-21 Closing Date and Time: 2026-09-15 at 1400hrs PT (Pacific Time) Trade Agreements: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement Region of Opportunity: British Columbia Region of Delivery: Canada (or certain provinces/territories) GSIN: N6640 - Laboratory Equipment and Supplies 41103502 - Fume hoods or cupboard Notice Type: Request for Proposal (RFP) Tendering Procedure: Open Description: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires one (1) Wet Chemical Processing Station with Ductless Fume Hood, DFMZ WPB-4-RECIRC Wet Processing Hood or equivalent. All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31, 2027. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an Applicable trading Partner. Basis of selection: Lowest Price Compliant Proposal. Tenders must be submitted by email to: the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: E••••••••@••••••••.••.ca, Attention: Sherry Chen Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Name: Sherry Chen Title: Procurement Officer Royal Canadian Mounted Police Directorate: Procurement and Contracting Unit Address: Mailstop# 909 – 14200 Green Timbers Way Surrey, BC V3T 6P3 Telephone: 778-290-5419 E-mail address: E••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to supporting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste, and is taking concrete steps to better manage the use and disposal of plastics in its own operations as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →