Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of the Environment (ECCC )

Advance Contract Award Notice – Monitoring of Ecological Gift Properties in Atlantic Canada

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services

Full description

Description:

1. Advanced Contract Award Notice

An ACAN is a public notice indicating to the supplier community that a department or agency intends to award a contract for goods, services or construction to a pre-identified supplier, thereby allowing other suppliers to signal their interest in bidding, by submitting a statement of capabilities. If no supplier submits a statement of capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, on or before the closing date stated in the ACAN, the contracting officer may then proceed with the award to the pre-identified supplier.

Refer to ACAN document for full details.

2. Security

There are no security requirements associated with this solicitation.

3. Integrity Provisions

Bidders must provide a list of names, or other related information as needed, pursuant to section 01 Integrity Provisions of Standard Instructions 2004.

4. Official Languages

Environment and Climate Change Canada provides procurement services in both official languages. Bidders may submit a bid in the official language of their choice.

5. Additional Information

For additional information, interested suppliers must contact the Contracting Officer named in this Notice.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Description: 1. Advanced Contract Award Notice An ACAN is a public notice indicating to the supplier community that a department or agency intends to award a contract for goo...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-969-99470520
Solicitation no.
5000090642
Buyer
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 70000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick *Prince Edward Island *Canada

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 26, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••••• A•••••••
Email
C••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(289) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••••, ••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Advance Contract Award Notice – Monitoring of Ecological Gift Properties in Atlantic Canada
Reference number
cb-969-99470520
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
5000090642
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*70160000 *77102000 *77111507 *81171600
Unspsc description
*Wildlife and flora *Environmental reporting services *Endangered species protection services *Ecological science services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick *Prince Edward Island *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Contracting entity address line
867 Lakeshore Road
Contracting entity address city
Burlington
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
L7S1A1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C•••••• A•••••••
Contact info email
C••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(289) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104961/5000090642_acan_en_final.pdf
Tender description
Description: 1. Advanced Contract Award Notice An ACAN is a public notice indicating to the supplier community that a department or agency intends to award a contract for goods, services or construction to a pre-identified supplier, thereby allowing other suppliers to signal their interest in bidding, by submitting a statement of capabilities. If no supplier submits a statement of capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, on or before the closing date stated in the ACAN, the contracting officer may then proceed with the award to the pre-identified supplier. Refer to ACAN document for full details. 2. Security There are no security requirements associated with this solicitation. 3. Integrity Provisions Bidders must provide a list of names, or other related information as needed, pursuant to section 01 Integrity Provisions of Standard Instructions 2004. 4. Official Languages Environment and Climate Change Canada provides procurement services in both official languages. Bidders may submit a bid in the official language of their choice. 5. Additional Information For additional information, interested suppliers must contact the Contracting Officer named in this Notice.

Live tenders

Ville de Granby1 day left

Plan de verdissement 2026/2027 – Ville de Granby

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Boucherville5 days left

Cueillette et analyse d’échantillons d’eau potable

Services
77 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec5 days left

Fourniture et plantation de végétaux - Divers endroits

Services
76 MATCHView →