Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Atlantic Midshore Fisheries Enforcement Vessel Charter

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting ServicesQuebec

Full description

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors for an offshore patrol vessel on a time charter basis to conduct and facilitate fisheries compliance and monitoring activities within an extensive area of the Atlantic Ocean ranging from Canada’s Atlantic Coast out to 200nm for Fisheries and Oceans Canada.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors for an offshore patrol vessel on a time charter basis to conduct and facilitate fisheries compliance and monitoring activities within an exte...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5828490668-Doc5830444173
Solicitation no.
WS5828490668
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 70000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador *New Brunswick *Prince Edward Island *Nova Scotia
Contract term
October 16, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
M••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
Atlantic Midshore Fisheries Enforcement Vessel Charter
Reference number
WS5828490668-Doc5830444173
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5828490668
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-21T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-10-16
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*70101500
Unspsc description
*Fisheries operations
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador *New Brunswick *Prince Edward Island *Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
End user entities address
200 Kent Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A 0E6,Canada
Contact info name
M••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Canada is seeking offers from Offerors for an offshore patrol vessel on a time charter basis to conduct and facilitate fisheries compliance and monitoring activities within an extensive area of the Atlantic Ocean ranging from Canada’s Atlantic Coast out to 200nm for Fisheries and Oceans Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de GranbyClosing today

Plan de verdissement 2026/2027 – Ville de Granby

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Boucherville5 days left

Cueillette et analyse d’échantillons d’eau potable

Services
77 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec5 days left

Fourniture et plantation de végétaux - Divers endroits

Services
76 MATCHView →