Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EC373-270620 ITT Big Tracadie Hydrometric Station Decommissioning and Remediation – New Brunswick

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarIndustrial Cleaning ServicesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Canada has set aside this procurement under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This solicitation is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), has a requirement for the decommissioning and remediation of the Big Tracadie River at Murchy Bridge Crossing Hydrometric Station (01BL003) located in Murchy Bridge Crossing in Gloucester County, New Brunswick (NB). Delivery date: 3 weeks after award of contract. Bid Security is not required. The estimated value for this opportunity is in the range of $100,000 and below.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Canada has set aside this procurement under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This solicitation is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procuremen...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5859245741-Doc5859436611
Solicitation no.
WS5859245741
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Industrial Cleaning Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
B••••••••, A••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(28)
Title
EC373-270620 ITT Big Tracadie Hydrometric Station Decommissioning and Remediation – New Brunswick
Reference number
WS5859245741-Doc5859436611
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5859245741
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*76121900 *76130000 *77121603
Unspsc description
*Hazardous waste disposal *Toxic and hazardous waste cleanup *Polluted soil treatment or rehabilitation
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
B••••••••, A••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Canada has set aside this procurement under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This solicitation is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), has a requirement for the decommissioning and remediation of the Big Tracadie River at Murchy Bridge Crossing Hydrometric Station (01BL003) located in Murchy Bridge Crossing in Gloucester County, New Brunswick (NB). Delivery date: 3 weeks after award of contract. Bid Security is not required. The estimated value for this opportunity is in the range of $100,000 and below.

Live tenders

Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementales1 day left

CUEILLETTE DE MATIÈRES RÉSIDUELLES

Services
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Réception et valorisation des résidus CRD récupérés aux écocentres

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Montérégie-Centre1 day left

Service d’entretien ménager du PLS Greenfield Park

Services
81 MATCHView →